DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

East Anglian Group of Marine Artists.

1. The Data Controller
The East Anglian Group of Marine artists (EAGMA) is the data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR

2. Personal data
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the GDPR.

3. Whose personal data do we collect?
EAGMA collects and uses certain types of personal information about the following categories of individuals:

  • EAGMA Members, Associate Members and Life Members 
  • Honorary Members
  • Friends of EAGMA
  • Sponsors

4. The type of information held
The information collected EAGMA will usually include name, email address, postal address and phone number. We do not hold bank account details.

5. Processing personal data
EAGMA complies with its obligations under the GDPR by: 

  • keeping personal data accurate and up to date 
  • by storing and destroying it securely
  • by not collecting or retaining unnecessary data
  • by protecting data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure

6. Purposes for collecting personal data
EAGMA uses personal data for the following purposes:

  • to administer membership records
  • to send communications about EAGMA activities and promote the interests of the charity 
  • to send communications about similar activities undertaken by our Members and Friends

·      to seek views on improving to our activities 

·      to offer opportunities to take part in our activities

·     to process payments for our activities

7. The legal basis for processing personal data
The use of data for the purposes set out above is lawful because:

  • the data has been provided to allow EAGMA to keep that provider informed of our activities. That consent may be withdrawn at any time by contacting EAGMA (see 11 Below).

8. Sharing personal data
Personal data will be treated as confidential (subject to the usual exemptions to comply
with the law) and will only be shared with other members of EAGMA in order to carry out activities related to the group.   We will not share data with third parties without the consent of the individual concerned.

9. Rights relating to personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, the following rights pertain with respect to personal data: 

  • the right to request rectification of your data that is inaccurate or out of date
  • the right to erasure of your information (known as the “right to be forgotten”)
  • the right to restrict the way in which we deal with and use your personal data
  • the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your data at any time
  • the right to request that your information be provided to you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (known as the “right to portability”)
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

10. Further processing
If we wish to use or process personal data in a manner not covered by this Data Protection and Privacy Policy, we will, prior to any changes, provide you with a new notice explaining the changes and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the changes.

 11. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, and for queries or complaints please contact:
The Hon Sec  EAGMA   Hillside  Coltishall Road  Buxton  Norwich NR 10 5JD